New Hampshire Aquarium Society Breeder’s Award Program

 

1995 Totals and Standings

 

Breeder's Name

          Genus          Species                      Class     Points                    Common Name

 

Bean, Darlene               95 points in 1995                    165 points lifetime           Advanced Breeder

            Aequidens pulcher                                B          10        Blue Acara

            Aphosemion austrail                              B          10        Killifish

            Cichlasoma dimerus                              B          10

            Girardinus mettalicus                             B          10

            Girardinus mettalicus                             B          15        (2nd Generation)

            Heterandria formosa                             B          10        Mosquito Fish

            Melanotainia nigrans                             B          10        Rainbow

            Nothobranchus guntherie                      B          10        Killifish

            Pseudocrenalibrus multicolor                 B          10        Egyptian Mouth Brooder

 

Brown, Denise                                                              10 points lifetime

 

Consalvo, Cam 55 points in 1995                      55 points lifetime           Senior Breeder

            Pelvicachromis pulcher                          B          10        Kribensis

            Pelvicachromis pulcher                          B          15        Kribensis (2nd Generation)

            Poecilla reticulata                                  A           5        Guppy

            Poecilla reticulata                                  A         10        Guppy (2nd Generation)

            Poecilla sp.                                           A           5        Endler's Livebearer

            Poecilla sp.                                           A         10        Endler's Livebearer (2nd Generation)

 

Doane, Martha                                                             15 points lifetime

 

Fiske, Steve               160 points in 1995                    865 points lifetime           Superior Breeder

            Ameca splendens                                  B          10        Butterfly Goodied

            Aulonocara jacobfreibergi Lemon         B          10        Lemon Jake

            Champsochromis caeruleus                   C         15        Trout Cichlid

            Cichlasoma dimerus                              B          10

            Epiplatys dageti Monrovia                     B          10        Killifish

            Geophagus sp.                                      B          10        Orange Lipped Earth Eater

            Hemichromis lifalili                                B          10        Jewel Cichlid

            Heterandria formosa                             B          10        Mosquito Fish

            Julidochromis ornatus                            B          10        Julie

            Julidochromis transcriptus                     B          10        Julie

            Labidochromis hongi                             B          10

            Rhampochromis macrophthalmus          B          10        Silver Bullet

            Sarotherdon melanotheron                    B          10        Blue Chinned Tylapia

            Synodontis petricola                             D         20       

            Xiphophorus milleri                               A           5

 

Furbish, Gordon           135 points in 1995                  220 points lifetime           Advanced Breeder

            Ameca splendens                                  B          10        Butterfly Goodeid

            Ampullaria ponacea                              B          10        Apple Snail

            Ampullaria panacea                              B          15        Apple Snail (2nd Generation)

            Ancistrus temmicki                                B          10        Bushy Nose Pleco

            Betta splendens                                    B          10        Siamese Fighting Fish

            Brachydanio rerio                                 B          10        Zebra Danio

            Heros appendaculatus                           C         15        Peruvian Severum

            Heterandria formosa                             B          10

            Jordonella floridae                                B          10        Florida Flag Fish

            Poecilia sphenops                                 A           5

            Pterophylum scalare                              C         15        Angelfish

            Tanichthys albonubeles                         B          10        White Cloud Mountan Minnow

            Xiphophorus evelynae                           A           5

 

Janetos, Bill                  35 points in 1995                      35 points lifetime           Breeder

            Carassius auratus                                  C         15        Goldfish

            Colisa labiosa                                       B          10        Thick-Lipped Gourami

            Poecilia sp.                                           A           5        Endler's Livebearer

            Xiphophorus helleri                               A           5        Neon Swordtail

 

Lentz, Bob                                                                   25 points lifetime           Breeder

 

Mercier, George           10 points in 1995                      10 points lifetime           Breeder

            Cichlasoma dimerus                              B          10

 

Neal, Thomas             170 points in 1995                  1045 points lifetime           Superior Breeder

            Aphyosemion spoorenbergi                   B          10        Killifish

            Aphyosemion striatum                           B          10        Killifish

            Apistogramma schwarschum                 B          10

            Chapalichthys pardalis                          B          10

            Cichlasoma elloti                                   C         15

            Colisa lalia                                            B          10        Dwarf Gourami

            Gambusia affinis                                    B          10

            Gambusia xanthasoma                          B          10

            Geophagus sp.                                      B          10        Orange-Lipped Earth Eater

            Hamichromis sp.                                   B          10        Turquoise Jewel

            Herichtys spiluran                                 B          10

            Heros appendaculatus                           C         15        Peruvian Severum

            Limia miragoahensis                              B          10

            Melanotaenia maccullochi                     B          10        McCulloch's Rainbow

            Melanotaenia trifasciata Wonga Creek

                                                                        B          10        Rainbow

            Neolamprologus brichardi                     B          10        Princess of Burundi

 

Taube, Kevin                10 points in 1995                      20 points lifetime

            Neolamprologus brichardi                     B          10        Princess of Burundi

 

Turpin, David               100 points in 1995                  165 points lifetime           Advanced Breeder

            Aulonocara sp. II                                  B          10        Green Metallic

            Haplochromis nyererei flameback          B          10        Flameback

            Haplochromis sp. “blue fire fin”             B          10        Blue Fire Fin

            Haplochromis sp. “emerald green”        B          10

            Labidochromis caeruleus                       B          10        Electric Yellow

            Melanochromis johanni                         B          10

            Neolamprologus brichardi daffodil         B          10

            Pseudotropheus zebra                           B          15        Red Zebra (2nd Generation)

            Pterophyllum scalara                             C         15        Angelfish