New Hampshire Aquarium Society Breeder’s Award Program

 

1996 Totals and Standings

 

Breeder's Name

          Genus          Species                      Class     Points                    Common Name

 

Bean, Darlene               50 points in 1996                    215 points lifetime           Advanced Breeder

            Brachydanio rerio                                 B          10        Zebra Danio

            Epiplatys dageti                                    B          10        Killifish

            Geophagus                                           B          10        Orange Lipped EarthEater

            Melanotaenia parkinsonae                     B          10        Rainbow

            Pseudotropheus zebra                           B          10        Zebra

 

Brown, Denise                                                              10 points lifetime

 

Chase, Mark                35 points in 1996                      35 points lifetime           Breeder

            Cichlasoma dimeris                               B          10        Demeris Cichlid

            Helisoma nigricans                                A           5        Ram's Horn Snail

            Hemichromis sp.                                   B          10        Turquise Jewels

            Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor                 B          10        Dwarf Egyptian Mouthbrooder

 

Consalvo, Cam                                                 55 points lifetime           Senior Breeder

 

Courtsal, Fred              20 points in 1996                      20 points lifetime

            Corydoras Aneus                                 B          10        Bronze Catfish

            Pelvicachromis pulcher                          B          10        Albino Krib

 

Doane, Martha                                                             15 points lifetime

 

Fiske, Steve               280 points in 1996                  1145 points lifetime           Superior Breeder

            Ameca splendens                                  B          10        Butterfly Goodeid (2nd Generation)

            Cichlasoma dimerus                              B          15        Demeris Cichlid (2nd Generation)

            Epiplatys dageti Monrovia                     B          15        Killifish (2nd Generation)

            Gasterosteus aculeatus                          B          15        Three Spine Stickleback

            Haplochromis "Blue Firefin"                  B          15        (2nd Generation)

            Hemichromis lifalili                                B          15        Jewel Cichlid (2nd Generation)

            Heros appendiculatus                            B          10        Peruvian Severum

            Labidochromis caeruleus                       B          10        Electric Yellow (2nd Generation)

            Labidochromis chisumulae                    B          15        Clown Labidochromis (2nd Generation)

            Labidochromis freibergi                        B          15        (2nd Generation)

            Melanotaenia muccullochi                     B          10        Macculloch's Rainbow Fish

            Neolamprologus brichardi                     B          15        Brichardi (2nd Generation)

            Neolamprologus buescheri Zaire           B          10

            Neolamprologus caudopunctatus           B          10        (2nd Generation)

            Oryzias latipes                                      B          10        Java Rice Fish

            Otopharynx lithobates                           B          10        Red-Top Aristochromis

            Pachypanchax omalonotus                    B          10        Powder-Blue Panchax

            Pachypanchax omalonotus                    B          15        Powder-Blue Panchax (2nd Generation)

            Paracyprichromis nigripinnis                  B          10        Neon Blue

            Pimephales promelas                            B          10        Flathead Minnow

            Poecilia mexicana mexicana                  A           5        Mexican Mollie

            Pygosteus pungitius                               C         15        Nine Spine Stickleback

            Sarotherdon nelanotheron                     C         15        Black Chin Tilapia

 

Furbish, Gordon           240 points in 1996                  460 points lifetime           Expert Breeder

            Aequiden portalagrensis                        B          10        Black Acara

            Aetonobeus toweri                               B          10        Blue Tailed Goodied

            Ameca splendens                                  B          10        Butterfly Goodied (2nd Generation)

            Bedotia geayi                                        B          10        Madagascar Rainbow

            Chapalichtys paradalis                          B          10

            Characodon lateralis                             B          10        Rainbow Goodeid

            Corydoras aeneus                                 B          10        Albino Cory Catfish

            Danio malabaricus                                B          10        Giant Danio

            Helisoma nigricans                                A         10        Red Ram’s Horn Snail

            Helisoma nigricans                                A           5        Red Ram's Horn Snail

            Illydon furcidens                                   B          10        Bass Goedeid

            Illydon furcidens                                   B          15        Bass Goodied (2nd Generation)

            Melanoids rubetcolate                           A           5        Malaysian Livebearing Snail

            Melanoides tuberculata                         A         10        Malaysian Livebearing Snail

                                                                                                (2nd Generation)

            Melanotaenia lacustris                           B          10        Blue Rainbow (2nd Generation)

            Melanotaenia nigrans                            B          10        Dark Australian Rainbow

            Melanotaenia splendida                         B          10        Splendid Rainbow

            Phallichthys amates amates                    A           5        Merry Widow

            Poecilia sp.                                           A         10        Endler's Livebearer (2nd Generation)

            Poecillia mexicana mexicana                  A          5        Mexican Mollie

            Pseudotropheus zebra                           B          10        Red Zebra

            Tanichthys albonubes                            B          15        White Cloud Mountain Minnow

            Tichogaster trichoptetrus                       A         10        Gold Gourami (2nd Generation)

            Tilapia melanotheron                             B          10        Black Chinned Mouthbrooder

            Xiphophorus evelynae                           A         10        Pueblo Platy (2nd Generation)

 

Janetos, Bill                  110 points in 1996                  145 points lifetime           Advanced Breeder

            Ameca splendens                                  B          10        Butterfly Goodeid

            Apistogramma cacatuoides                   C         15        Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid Double Red

            Apistogramma sp. Tucurui                    C         15

            Hemichromis lifalili                                B          10        Jewel Cichlid

            Heterandria formosa                             B          10        Mosquitofish

            Heterandria formosa                             C         15        Mosquitofish (2nd Generation)

            Poecilia sp.                                           A         10        Endler's Livebearer (2nd Generation)

            Pterophyllum scalare                             C         15        Angelfish

            Pyrrhulina brevis                                   B          10

 

Lentz, Bob                                                                   25 points lifetime           Breeder

 

Mercier, George           10 points in 1996                      20 points lifetime

            Heros sajica                                         B          10        T-Bar Cichlid

 

Neal, Thomas             240 points in 1996                  1295 points lifetime           Superior Breeder

            Anableps anableps                                B          10        Four-Eyed Fish

            Aphyosemion ogoense ogoense            B          10        Killifish

            Ataeniobius toweri                                B          10        Blue Tailed Goodied

            Aulonocara baenschi                             B          10        Sunshine Peacock

            Bedotia geayi                                        B          10        Madagascar Rainbow

            Betta pugnax                                        B          10

            Buraquina paraguayensis                       B          10        Yellow Throat

            Characodon lateralis                             B          10        Rainbow Goodied

            Cichlasoma longimanus                         C         15        Rose Breasted Cichlid

            Epiplatys dageti Monrovia                     B          10        Killifish

            Haplochromis sp. Fenustus                   B          10

            Hoplosternum cf thorocatum                 B          10        Hoplo Catfish

            Hoplosternum pectorali                         C         15        Dwarf Hoplo Catfish

            Laetacara curvicepts                             B          10

            Macropodus concolor                          B          10        Black Paradise Fish

            Melanoides tuberculata                         A           5        Malaysian Livebearing Snail

            Melanoides tuberculata                         A         10        Malaysian Livebearing Snail

                                                                                                (2nd Generation)

            Melanotaenia boesemani                       B          10        Boesemani Rainbow

            Pachypanchax omalonotus                    B          10        Killifish

            Phallichthys amatos amatos                   A           5        Merry Widow

            Scolichthys greenwayi                           B          10

            Tanichthys albonubes                            B          10        White Cloud Mountain Minnow

            Trichopsis pumilus                                C         15        Pygmy Gourami

            Xiphophorus nezahualcoyoti                  A           5

 

Taube, Kevin                                                                20 points lifetime