New Hampshire Aquarium Society Breeder’s Award Program

 

2006 Totals and Standings

 

Breeder's Name

          Genus          Species                      Class     Points                    Common Name

 

Bean, Darlene                                                                 320 Points Lifetime                 Advanced Breeder

                        Darlene needs a Class D fish to move to Expert Level.

 

Brandt, Norman           50 Points in 2006                       635 Points Lifetime                 Expert Breeder

            Carassius auratus                                  B              10                            Shubunkin Goldfish

            Cyprinodon verigatus                            C             20                            Sheeps Head Minnow (2nd Gen)

            Limia vittata                                          B              10                            Cuban Livebearer

            Melanotaenia praecox                           B              10                            Neon Dwarf Rainbow

 

Brown, Denise                                                                   40 Points Lifetime                Breeder

 

Burdick, Paula                5 Points in 2006                          15 Points Lifetime

            Poecilia latipinna                                   A                5                           Sailfin Mollie

 

Doolittle, Ken                                                                    10 Points Lifetime

 

Feltz, Larry                   70 Points in 2006                       465 Points Lifetime                Advanced Breeder

                        Larry needs a Class D fish to move to Expert Level.

            Barbus titteya                                       C              20                           Cherry Barb (2nd Generation)

            Danio choprai                                       B               10                           Glowlight Danio

            Fundulopanchax gardneri Makkurdi      B               15                           Killifish (2nd Generation)

            Neolamprologus multifasciatus              B               10                           Shell Dweller

            Oryzias lapipes                                     B               10                           Medoka Japanese Rice Fish

            Poecillia sp. Endlers                              A                5                           Endler's Livebearer

 

Janetos, Bill                                                                     335 Points Lifetime                Advanced Breeder

                        Bill needs a Class D fish to move to Expert Level.

 

Kooken, Jason             45 Points in 2006                          75 Points Lifetime                B®Senior Breeder

                        Jason moves to Senior Breeder.

            Microgeophagus altispinosa                  B               15                           Bolivian Ram (2nd Generation)

            Microgeophagus ramerizi                      B               10                           German Blue Ram

            Pelvicachromis pulcher                          B               10                           Kribensis

            Poecilia reticulata                                  A              10                           Guppy (2nd Generation)

 

Loomis, Brad                                                                    55 Points Lifetime                Senior Breeder

 

Mercier, George                                                              100 Points Lifetime                Senior Breeder


Neal, Thomas               55 Points in 2006                     1510 Points Lifetime                Superior Breeder

            Adinia xenica                                        B               10                           Diamond Killie

            Cambarellus schufeidtii                          B               10                           Dwarf Crayfish

            Fundulus heteroclitus                             D              20                           Mummichug

            Illydon xantusi                                       B               15                           (2nd Generation)

 

Olsen, Mike                 10 Points in 2006                          10 Points Lifetime

            Xiphophorus helleri                               A                5                           Pineapple Swordtail

            Xiphophorus maculatus                         A                5                           Salt & Pepper Platy

 

Richardson, Rupert                                                             40 Points Lifetime               Breeder

 

Riley, Fred                   35 Points in 2006                         105 Points Lifetime               Senior Breeder

                        Fred needs Class C/D fish to move to Advanced Breeder

            Corydoras aeneus                                 B               10                           Cory Cat

            Epiplatys dageti                                    B               15                           Killifish (2nd Generation)

            Poecilia latipinna                                   A                5                           Black Molly

            Xiphophorus helleri                               A                5                           Swordtail

 

Shaffer, Steve               35 Points in 2006                          35 Points Lifetime                ®Breeder

                        Steve moves to Breeder.

            Ameca splendens                                  B               10                           Butterfly Goodied

            Melanochromis exasperatus                  B               10

            Neolamprologus occellatus                   B               10                           Gold Shell Dweller

            Poecilia reticulata                                  A                5                           Guppy

 

Shatney, Bruce 20 Points in 2006                         25 Points Lifetime                ®Breeder

                        Bruce moves to Breeder.

            Cyprinus carpio                                    D              20               Koi

 

Sienkiewicz, Felicia                                                            35 Points Lifetime                Breeder

 

Smith, Annemarie                                                              25 Points Lifetime                ®B ?

 

Smith, Chuck                20 Points in 2006                          85 Points Lifetime                Breeder

                        Chuck needs a non-Class B fish for Senior Breeder.

            Neolamprologus gracilis                        B               10                           Powder Blue Cichlid

            Pelvicachromis pulcher                          B               10                           Common Krib

 

Taube, Kevin                                                                     90 Points Lifetime                Senior Breeder

 


Van Pelt, Don               200 Points in 2006                   1030 Points Lifetime                Expert Breeder

                        Don needs a 2nd Class D fish to move to Superior Breeder.

            Aphyosemion striatum Libreville            B               10                           Killifish

            Aphyosemion striatum Libreville            B               15                           Killifish (2nd Generation)

            Corydoras caudimaculatus                    C              15                           Cory Catfish

            Corydoras trilineatus                             C              15                           Cory Cat

            Dermogenys puscilla                             C              15                           Halfbeak

            Limia vittata                                          B               10                           Cuban limia

            Melanoides tuberculata                         A                5                           Malayan Livebearing Snail

            Melanoides tuberculata                         A              10                           Malayan Livebearing Snail (2nd Gen)

            Melanotaenia splendida splendida         B               10                           Rainbow

            Melotaenia praecox                              B               15                           Dwarf Rainbow (2nd Generation)

            Nothobranchius gunutheri Zanzibar        B               15                           Killifish (2nd Generation)

            Poecilia sphenops                                 A                5                           Mollies

            Scriptaphyosemion guignardi - Soughetto

                                                                        B               10                           Killifish

            Scriptaphyosemion guignardi - Soughetto               

                                                                        B               15                           Killifish (2nd Generation)

            Trichopsis pumilus                                C              15                           Dwarf Croaking Gourami

            Trichopsis pumilus                                C              20                           Pygmy Gourami (2nd Generation)

 

Vernon, Kevin                                                                  15 Points Lifetime

 

Certificates and Plaques:

 

Norman Brandt                        50 Points

Paula Burdick                             5 Points

Larry Felts                                70 Points

Jason Kooken                          45 Points                      Senior Breeder Certificate

Tom Neal                                 55 Points

Mike Olsen                              10 Points

Fred Riley                                35 Points

Steve Shaffer                            35 Points                      Breeder Certificate

Bruce Shatney                          20 Points                      Breeder Certificate

Chuck Smith                             20 Points

Don Van Pelt                          200 Points                      Breeder of the Year