New Hampshire Aquarium Society Breeder’s Award Program

 

2008 Totals and Standings

 

Breeder’s Name           2008 Point Total                       Lifetime Point Total          Level

                        Fish                                                             Class    Points       

 

Bean, Darlene                                                               320 Points Lifetime          Advanced Breeder

                                    Darlene needs a Class D fish to move to Expert Breeder.

 

Brandt, Norman                                                           635 Points Lifetime          Expert Breeder

Brown, Denise                                                  40 Points Lifetime           Breeder

Burdick, Paula                                                                25 Points Lifetime          Breeder

Dev, Roger                                                                     15 Points Lifetime

Doolittle, Ken                                                                 10 Points Lifetime

Emerson, Carlton                                                            20 Points Lifetime

Feltz, Larry                   130 Points in 2008                   665 Points Lifetime          Advanced Breeder

            Ameca splendens          Butterfly Goodeid                     B          10

            Ameca splendens          Butterfly Goodeid (2nd Gen)      B          15

            Aphyosemia celiae winifredae ebonji orange                  B          10

                                                Killifish

            Aphyosemia celiae winifredae ebonji orange                  B          15

                                                Killifish (2nd Gen)

            Corydoras paleatus       Cory albino longfin                    C         15

            Danio albolineatus         Pearl Danio                              B          10

            Danio albolineatus         Pearl Danio (2nd Gen)               B          15

            Hypsophrys nicaraguensis                                             C         20

                                                Parrot Cichlid (2nd Generation)

                                                formerly Cichlasoma nicaraguense

            Pocillia sp. Mullie-Hondoras                                         A           5

                                                Hondoran Red Spot Molly

            Pterophyllum scalare Angels                                          C         15

                        Larry needs a Class-D fish to move to Expert Level.

 

Hall, Tracey                      5 Points in 2008                     20 Points Lifetime

            Helisoma nigricans                    Ram's Horn Snails        A          5

 

Janetos, Bill                    15 Points in 2008                   350 Points Lifetime          Advanced Breeder

            Melanoides tuberculata                                     A           5

                                                Malaysian Trumpet Snails

            Neocardina denticulata sinensisi                                    B          10

                                                Red Cherry Shrimp

                        Bill needs a Class-D fish to move to Expert Level.

 

Kooken, Jason                                                               75 Points Lifetime          Senior Breeder

Loomis, Brad                                                                 55 Points Lifetime          Senior Breeder

Marks, Dan                                                                    20 Points Lifetime

Mercier, George                                                           110 Points Lifetime          Senior Breeder

Neal, Thomas                                                             1510 Points Lifetime          Superior Breeder

Olsen, Mike                   50 Points in 2008                     85 Points Lifetime          Senior Breeder

            Ameca splendens         Butterfly Goodied                     B          10

            Neocaridina denticulata sinensisi                                    B          15

                                                Red Cherry Shrimp (2nd Generation)

            Poecilia wingei                                                  A         10

                                    Endler's Livebearer (2nd Generation)

            Poecilia reticulata          Guppy                                      A          5

            Xiphophorus helleri                                                       A         10

                                    Pineapple Swordtail (2nd Generation)

 

Petralia, Nick                 30 Points in 2008                     40 Points Lifetime          Breeder

            Asalene spixi                Spixi Apple Snail                      B          10

            Neolamprologus brichardi                                             B          10

                                                Princess of Burundi

            Pomacea bridgesii         Mystery Snail                           B          10

 

Richardson, Rupert         10 Points in 2008                     50 Points Lifetime          Senior Breeder

            Lepidiolamprologus hecqui                                            B         10

 

Riley, Fred                     90 Points in 2008                   230 Points Lifetime          Advanced Breeder

            Ameca spendens          Butterfly Goodeid                     B          10

            Ancistrus temmickii                                                       B         10

                                    Albino Bristle Nose Pleco

            Aphyosemion gardneri Makurdi            Killifish B          10

            Aphyosemion gardneri Makurdi                                    B          15

                                    Killifish (2nd Generation)

            Corydoras aenus          Green Cory (2nd Gen)               B          15

            Dermogenys pusilla       Halfbeaks                                 C         15

            Poecilia wingei    Endler's Livebearer                 A          5

            Poecilia wingei                                                  A         10

                                    Endler’s Live Bearer (2nd Generation)

 

Shaffer, Steve                                                                 35 Points Lifetime          Breeder

Shatney, Bruce                                                             25 Points Lifetime            Breeder

Sienkiewicz, Felicia                                                         35 Points Lifetime          Breeder

Smith, Annemarie                                                           25 Points Lifetime          Breeder

Smith, Chuck                  70 Points in 2008                   180 Points Lifetime          Senior Breeder

            Altotilapia nubila                                                           B          10

            Aulonocara lwanda       Peacock                                   B          10

            Metriaclima aurora                                                        B          10

            Metriaclima lombardoi                                      B          10

            Metriaclima socolofi                                                      B          10

            Metriaclima sp. Nankoma blue                          B          10

            Tanichthys albonubes                White Cloud                 B          10

                        Chuck needs a Class-A or –D fish to move to Advanced Level.

 

Taube, Kevin                                                                  90 Points Lifetime          Senior Breeder

Van Pelt, Don               170 Points in 2008                1365 Points Lifetime          Superior Breeder

            Ameca splendens          Butterfly Goodeid                     B          10       

            Ameca splendens          Butterfly Goodeid (2nd Gen)      B          15

            Betta falx          a Mouthbrooding Betta             B          10

            Betta falx          a Mouthbrooding Betta (2nd Gen)          B          15

            Corydoras melini          Cory Cats                                C         15

            Danio albolineatus         Pearl Danio (2nd Gen)               B          15

            Hemigrammocypris lini

                        Gold White Cloud (2nd Generation)                  B          15

            Illyodon furcidens         Bass Goodeid                           B          10       

            Illyodon furcidens         Bass Goodeid (2nd Gen)           B          15

            Melanotaenia parva      Rainbows                                 B          10

            Poccilia sphenops   Black Molly (2nd Generation)          B          15

            Scriptaphyosemion cauvetiKindia      Killifish B          10

            Xiphophorus montezuma                                               A           5

                                                Montezuma Swordtail

            Xiphophorus montezumae                                             A         10

                                    Montezuma Swordtails (2nd Generation)

 

Vernon, Kevin                                                                  15 Points Lifetime

 

B = Breeder          S = Senior          A = Advanced          E = Expert          SU = Superior

 

 

Certificates and Plaques:

 

Larry Feltz                                130 Points                                                        1st Runner Up

Tracey Hall                                   5 Points

Bill Janetos                                 15 Points

Mike Olsen                                50 Points                    Senior Breeder

Nick Petralia                              30 Points                    Breeder

Rupert Richardson                      10 Points                    Senior Breeder

Fred Riley                                  90 Points                    Advanced Breeder       2nd Runner Up

Chuck Smith                               70 Points

Don Van Pelt                            170 Points                                                        Breeder of the Year